Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Tenant Options Pty Ltd (ABN 32 608 151 533) (Tenant Options) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out the way we collect, store, use and disclose personal information in connection with the supply of our products and services and the use of our website at www.tenantoptions.com.au (Website).

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Types of personal information collected

Tenant Options will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

We collect basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, or respond to surveys and/or promotions.

Additionally, we collect personal information including, but not limited to, your place of residence, living arrangements, occupation and employment status, financial status (eg payslips and bank statements), and other information to assist us to conduct reference checks and to process rental applications.

For some of our services, we may also collect personal information to enable us to verify your identity. This typically includes information from your passport, driver’s licence, healthcare card and other concession cards.

We may also collect non-personal information including, but not limited to, data from your activities on our Website including IP addresses and other information through use of tracking technology such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data from survey responses.

Tenant Options does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history. We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent.

How we collect and hold your personal information

Tenant Options collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access or contribute material to our Website and when we provide our products or services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties such as debt collection agencies or referees nominated by you. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Tenant Options also collects personal information from other sources including but not limited to, social networking account sites.

Personal information that we collect is stored by a third party storage provider on servers in Australia. 

Use of your personal information

Tenant Options uses personal information collected from you for the primary purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries.

We may also use your personal information to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you if you have consented to receiving this. If we contact you for this purpose, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing.

We may also use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Where we collect government related identifiers (eg drivers licence number, passport number or Centrelink details), we only use that information for the purpose of verifying your identity.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. to real estate agents and property managers that have property listings of relevance to you;
  2. to debt collection agencies to assist us to check your financial status or to recover amounts you owe us or our agents;
  3. to utility connection service providers (where you have consented to us doing so);
  4. to individuals nominated by you as referees for the purpose of conducting reference checks;
  5. in conjunction with the sale or transfer of our business, or a change in control of our business; and
  6. to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Information that we collect is stored on servers located in Australia. We do not disclose personal information to any oversees recipients other than to your nominated referees who may be located overseas.

Security of your personal information

Tenant Options is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. You should note, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and any electronic transmission of information is carried out at your own risk.

Tenant Options will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for our business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@tenantoptions.com.au. A small administrative fee may be payable for providing access.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you should promptly notify us by email to info@tenantoptions.com.au. On request, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If Tenant Options denies a request to access or correct personal information, we will provide written reasons for doing so.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on our Website. Please review our Website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of the Website or our services, or the provision of further personal information to Tenant Options once this policy has been amended, constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy.

In addition, in the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, you may be asked to re-accept the Privacy Policy when signing into your account.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@tenantoptions.com.au. Alternatively, you may send us in writing your concerns to PO Box 1017 Kent Town DC SA 5071. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

Website and cookies

When you visit our Website
When you come to our Website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Tenant Options is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Last updated 1 August 2020